TATSA Privacy Policy

You Are Here >>:/TATSA Privacy Policy
TATSA Privacy Policy 2017-09-19T13:49:29+00:00

Our Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Test &And Tag Standards Australia (TATSA) is committed to ensuring the confidentiality and security of your personal information. We are bound by the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) regulated by the Federal Privacy Commissioner, to guide us in our responsible handling of personal information. We are committed to ensuring that all MSC activities comply with the National Privacy Principles and acknowledge the importance of keeping personal details for individuals confidential and secure. What is personal information? Personal information includes your name, address, date of birth, telephone number, facsimile number and e-mail address. If you choose not to supply these personal details then we may not be able to provide the levels of service you require and expect. Why do we need information? We collect information to provide you with information about test and tagging and TATSA and about services provided by TATSA. We may use the information to improve our service to you. We will only collect information relevant to TATSA activities and it will only be used for the purposes stated at the time. How do we collect personal information? TATSA collects personal information directly from you, either face to face, over the telephone, via electronic media or in written documents such as application forms, enrolment forms, orders. You may also authorise someone to act for you. When collecting this information from you, we will advise what we are recording, why we are recording it, what it will be used for and to whom it may be disclosed. How do we use your personal information? We will limit the use of your personal information to: Provide you with the TATSA services you require. Administer and manage TATSA services. To identify, market and promote other opportunities that we consider may be of interest to you. Your personal information will not be disclosed to any organisation outside of TATSA without prior notice or your consent. How do we keep personal information accurate and up-to-date? TATSA endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate and up-to-date. We realise that this information changes frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances. In the event that this information is not accurate, then you may seek corrective action by forwarding your request in writing to TATSA at the address shown below. How can you access your personal information? You have the right to view the information we hold about you and can seek access to personal information relating to you to ensure that it is correct. Privacy and our website Our website is primarily an information site where you can find out information about TATSA and its actvities. It does not require you to tell us personal information about yourself. You may contact us through our website via e-mail in which case we will hold your information and e-mail address in confidence. Your information will only be used for the purposes disclosed above. Consent It is our practice to seek your consent to use or disclose your personal information to tell you about information or services of TATSA on promotions or opportunities in which you may be interested. What if you have a complaint? If you consider that any action of the TATSA breaches this Privacy Policy or the National Privacy Principles or otherwise doesn’t respect your privacy, you can make a complaint. Please forward your complaint in writing to TATSA at the address detailed below. Need more information? For more detailed information about the Privacy Act, you can view the Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au. How to contact TATSA If you have any questions or concerns in relation to privacy matters with TATSA, please contact us: